White clay, also known as kaolin, named by mineral kaolinite, is very widespread and frequent mineral of clays. This clay is spread all over the world, from China over Europe to America. Pure kaolin is completely white and as such has best quality, but because of the presence of other minerals sometimes has different shades. Widespread white clay is considered as one of the first clays used for ceramics. Otherwise, kaolin in pure state is used for making porcelain.
The properties of this clay are helpful and applicable in different segments of human life. It is great for making objects of ceramic, for porcelain or for health and beauty. It is even used in paper industry where the thin layer of clay applies on paper as a finishing coat that gives the paper smoothness and brightness.
This clay considers safe for consuming, therefore it is used internally with digestive problems, for example in sores or diarrhoea. Pharmaceutical companies even use white clay when producing certain aggressive drugs to ease the negative effects on stomach or intestinal flora. Despite of all positive effects, consumption of white clay should be carefully dosed in order to prevent constipation or difficult degradation of other useful ingredients we consume.
It is in use since ancient times, but we will never know exactly how did people discover the white clay. However, we are all on profit.
Suitable for every skin type, white clay is very popular in cosmetic industry.
Cleaning pores, removing dead skin cells, detoxification, establishing pH-balance of the skin are just some of the benefits of white clay.
*You can find tips on how to use White Clay Terrasan in our Fúmée catalog.